Biodiversity Plant Identification

Yarrow - Achillea Millefolium 'Paprika'

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Common Name: Yarrow 

Attracts Pollinators.
Full Sun.
Flowers Summer.
Cut back flowerheads to encourage repeat flowering. 

Yarrow - Achillea 'Parkers Gold'

Latin Name: Achillea 'Parkers Gold'
Common Name: Yarrow 

Attracts Pollinators.
Full Sun.
Flowers Summer.
Cut back flowerheads to encourage repeat flowering. 

Yarrow - Achillea (Pink and Red)

Latin Name: Achillea (red and pink) 
Common Name: Yarrow 

Attracts Pollinators.
Full Sun.
Flowers Summer.
Cut back flowerheads to encourage repeat flowering. 

Yarrow - Achillea 'Summer Berries' (1)

Latin Name: Achillea “Summer berries” 
Common Name: Yarrow

Attracts Pollinators.
Full Sun.
Flowers Aug-Oct.
Cut back flowerheads to encourage repeat flowering. 

Columbine - Aquilegia x Hybrida 'Swan'

Latin Name: Aquilegia x hybrida 'Swan'
Common Name: Columbine 

Attracts pollinators. 
Full Sun.
Part-Shade. 

N/A

Latin Name: Argyranthemum frutescens cv. 'Golden Queen' 
Common Name: Marguerite 

Full sun.
Tender (protect over winter or take cuttings) Flowers April-Sept.

N/A

Latin Name: Aster dumosus Rosenwitchel 
Common Name: Michaelmas Daisies 

Attracts pollinators. 
Full Sun.
Autumn flowers.

N/A

Latin Name: Aster herbstgruss von besserh 
Common Name: Michaelmas Daisies 

Attracts pollinators.
Full Sun.
Autumn flowers.
Bushy variety to about 30cm domed clumps. 

N/A

Latin Name: Calamagrostis × acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' 
Common Name: Reed Grass 

Good upright growth to 1-1.5m.
Good seed heads for winter structure Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes. 

Coneflower - Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'

Latin Name: Centarea cyanus 
Common Name: Cornflower 

Attracts pollinators.
Upright annual.
Full sun. 

N/A

Latin Name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sunfire' 
Common Name: Tickseed 

Full sun.
Attract butterflies.
Bright, golden-yellow daisy-like flowers with a maroon central blotch.
Dark green, linear leaves. 

Tickseed - Coreopsis Grandiflora 'Sonnenkind'

Latin Name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sonnenkind'
Common Name: Tickseed 

Full sun.
Attracts butterflies.
Bright, golden-yellow daisy-like flowers Dark green, linear leaves. 

Coneflower - Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'

Latin Name: Echinacea 'Cheyenne spirit' 
Common Name: Coneflower 

Attracts butterflies and bees.
Good winter structure in a garden.
Flowers summer through to autumn.

N/A

Latin Name: Helenium autumnale 'Helena Mix' 
Common Name: Helenium Sneezeweed 

Attracts Pollinators.
Full Sun.
Flowers from August to September.
Deadhead to prolong flowering. 

Foxtail Barley Mouse Barley - Hordeum Jubatum

Latin Name: Hordeum jubatum 
Common Name: Foxtail barley Mouse barley 

Full Sun.
Nodding panicles of silky, long-bristled green spikelets, often with a hint of red at the tips, in early to mid-summer.
Deciduous grass. 

Red-Hot Poker Torch Flowers - Kniphofia (Unknown Species - Orange Flower)

Latin Name: Kniphofia (unknown species – orange flower) 
Common Name: Red-hot Poker Torch flowers 

Full sun.
Flowers March to November.
Add height and drama to planting areas.

Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia 'Hidcote Superior'

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia ’Hidcote Superior’ Pink & purple flowering 
Common Name: Lavender 

Full sun.
Attracts butterflies & bees Scented flowers and foliage.

Silver Grass - Miscanthus Sinensis

Latin Name: Miscanthus sinensis 
Common Name: Silver grass 

Full sun.
Flowers October to November Perennial, clump-forming grass.
Provides good height and structure. 

N/A

Latin Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 
Common Name: Chinese fountain grass

Full sun.
Tender below -5 to 1.
Grass forming a dense clump of narrow leaves, turning pale brown in winter, with tall stems bearing softly hairy, oblong, green to purple inflorescences in late summer and early autumn. 

N/A

Latin Name: Rudbeckia maxima 
Common Name: Great Cone Flower 

Full Sun.
From large waxy coated blue grey leaves come elegant tall branching stems. 
The flowering stems rise to 1.5m, carrying yellow-petalled daisy flowers with central dark brown to black cones from midsummer to mid-autumn.

N/A

Latin Name: Salvia × sylvestris 'Blauhügel' 
Common Name: Salvia 

Full sun.
Attracts pollinators.

Salvia - Salvia Nemorosa 'Caradonna'

Latin Name: Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' 
Common Name: Salvia 

Full sun.
Attracts pollinators.
Flowers from June to October. 

Pin Cushion Flower - Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue'

Latin Name: Scabiosa 'Butterfly blue' 
Common Name: Pin cushion flower 

Full Sun.
Attracts pollinators.
Ferny foliage and producing pale blue, pincushion flowers over a long period from early summer into autumn.
Attracts pollinators.

Mexican Feather Grass - Stipa Tenuissima 'Pony Tails'

Latin Name: Stipa tenuissima 'Pony Tails' 
Common Name: Mexican feather grass 

Full sun.
Deciduous grass, forming a compact upright tuft of thread-like leaves, with narrow, arching, feathery flowering panicles in summer. 

N/A

Latin Name: Verbascum phoeniceum 
Common Name: Purple mullein 

Full sun
Attracts pollinators.
Rich purple flowers are carried on thin stems in delicate, airy spires. 

N/A

Latin Name: Verbena bonariensis
Common Name: Verbena

Full sun.
Attracts pollinators.
Tall perennial with erect, branching stems to 2m in height, bearing sparse, oblong leaves and numerous branched clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumn. 

Fast Forward to:
Back Home
Share

Follow Us