Sensory Plant Identification

Allium Dutch Garlic - Allium Hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'

Latin Name: Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation' 
Common Name: Allium Dutch garlic 

Full sun. 
Architectural plant. Good visual impact. Attracts pollinators.
Flowers small, vivid rosy-purple, in crowded spherical umbels. Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent. 

N/A

Latin Name: Echinops 
Common Name: Globe thistle 

Spiky plant. Contrasting foliage and flowers. (Spiny leaves and smooth spherical shaped flower) 
Attracts pollinators. Full sun, part shade. 

Eryngium - Eryngium Planum 1

Latin Name: Eryngium planum 
Common Name: Eryngium 

Spiky plant. Contrasting foliage and flowers. (spiky flower, smooth leaves) 
Attracts pollinators. 
Robust perennial forming a clump of rounded basal leaves; erect, branched stems bear deeply- lobed, blue-tinged, spiny leaves and small, blue, terminal flower-heads with narrow, spiny bracts in summer and early autumn.

Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia 'Hidcote Superior'

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia ‘Hidcote Superior’ 
Common Name: Lavender 

Full sun.
Scented flowers and foliage. 
Attracts butterflies & bees.

Lupin - Lupinus (Pink Flowering) 1

Latin Name: Lupinus (Pink Flowering) 
Common Name: lupin

Full sun, part shade. 
Striking architectural plants. Good visual impact.

Bergamot Bee Balm - Monarda Didyma 'Panorama Mixture' (2)

Latin Name: Monarda didyma ’Panorama Mixture’ 
Common Name: Bergamot Bee balm 

Full sun. Aromatic foliage and scented flowers. 
Attracts a wide range of pollinators (bees, ladybirds, hummingbirds etc)
Herbaceous perennial forming a clump of erect stems bearing aromatic, lance-shaped or ovate leaves and showy 2-lipped red or pink flowers. 

Cat Mint - Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low'

Latin Name: Nepeta × faassenii 'Walker's Low' 
Common Name: Cat mint 

Aromatic foliage.
Full sun or part shade. 
Flowers deep blue-mauve, the leaves silvery and aromatic, and the stems dark. 
Attracts pollinators (and cats). 

Tobacco Plant - Nicotiana Alata

Latin Name: Nicotiana alata 
Common Name: Tobacco plant 

Highly scented flowers. 
Attracts pollinators including moths (night scented). 
Half hardy annual (short lived perennial). 

Peony - Paenoia

Latin Name: Paeonia 
Common Name: Peony 

Highly scented flowers.
Full sun to part shade.
Large, divided leaves and showy large bowl- shaped flowers, usually in early summer. *Toxic if ingested. 

N/A

Latin Name: Phlox paniculata 'Miss Pepper' 
Common Name: Phlox

Full sun, part shade. Sweetly fragrant flowers. 
Herbaceous perennial, with dark stems, green lance-shaped leaves and weather-resistant sweetly-fragrant pink flowers, with a dark pink eye and purplish calyces, from mid to late summer. 

Rose - Rosa 'Albrighton Rambler' (David Austin)

Latin Name: Rosa ‘Albrighton Rambler’(David Austin) 
Common Name: Rose 

Full sun. Light musk fragrance. 
A repeat-flowering variety which, unusually for a rambler, has fully double flowers. that are small and cup-shaped. They are blush pink, fading to blush white and are held in large, gracefully hanging sprays. The petals of each bloom are beautifully arranged around a little button eye; the overall appearance being one of exceptional prettiness and charm. Named for the village where our nursery is located.
David Austin, 2013.

Rose - Rosa 'Desdemona' (David Austin)

Latin Name: Rosa ‘Desdemona’ (David Austin) 
Common Name: Rose 

Full sun. 
The strong Old Rose fragrance has hints of almond blossom, cucumber and lemon zest. 
Repeat flowering. Peachy pink buds open to beautiful, white, chalice-shaped blooms, with a pinkish hue. The incurved petals create an arresting interplay of light and shadow. It forms a most attractive neat, rounded, bushy shrub. Named after the tragic heroine of Shakespeare’s Othello. David Austin, 2015.

Rose - Rosa 'St Swithun' (David Austin)

Latin Name: Rosa ‘St. Swithun’ (David Austin) 
Common Name: Rose 

Full sun. There is a medium-strong myrrh scent. A short, vigorous climber bearing large, saucer- like blooms, each packed with over one hundred frilly petals. They are a pure soft pink, paling to blush towards the edges, and are complemented by plentiful greyish-green foliage. Named to commemorate the 900th anniversary of the consecration of Winchester Cathedral. David Austin, 1993. 

Sedum 'Autumn Joy'

Latin Name: Sedum 'Autumn Joy'

Full sun. Attracts pollinators. 
Fleshy, oblong, glaucous green leaves and large flat terminal clusters of starry flowers in early autumn. 

Lamb's Ear - Stachys Byzantina

Latin Name: Stachys byzantina 
Common Name: Lamb’s ears 

Full sun. Attracts pollinators. 
Soft furry tactile leaves. 
Carpeting, evergreen perennial, with thick, soft, oblong-elliptic leaves and stems densely white- woolly. Flowers are purplish arranged in many- flowered whorls in an interrupted spike in summer. 

Confederate Jasmine Chinese Ivy - Trachelospermum Jasminoides

Latin Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides 
Common Name: Confederate jasmine Chinese ivy 

Full sun or part shade. 
Very fragrant white flowers. 
Vigorous medium-sized evergreen twining woody climber with glossy dark green, oval leaves, often turning deep red in winter; clusters of very fragrant white flowers become cream with age. 
Grown up steel rebar obelisks. 
It provides general shelter for birds and insects, and flowers for pollinators. 

Mullein - Verbascum Phoeniceum 'Flush of White'

Latin Name: Verbascum phoeniceum ‘Flush of White’
Common Name: Mullein

Full sun. 
Attracts pollinators.
A light, airy, vertical growing plant. Good visual impact. 

Fast Forward to:
Back Home
Share

Follow Us