Wildwood Plant Identification

Silver Birch - Betula Pendula (2)

Latin Name: Betula pendula 
Common Name: Silver birch 

Birch woods have a light, open canopy, providing the perfect conditions for grasses, mosses, wood anemone, bluebells, wood sorrel and violets to grow. 

Silver birch provides food and habitat for more than 300 insect species - the leaves attract aphids, providing food for ladybirds and other species further up the food chain, and are also a food plant for the caterpillars of many moths, including the angle-shades, buff tip, pebble hook-tip, and Kentish glory. Birch trees are particularly associated with specific fungi including fly agaric, woolly milk cap, birch milk cap, birch brittlegill, birch knight, chanterelle and the birch polypore (razor strop). 

Woodpeckers and other hole-nesting birds often nest in the trunk, while the seeds are eaten by siskins, greenfinches and redpolls. 

Box - Buxus Sempervirens

Latin Name: Buxus sempervirens 
Common Name: Box 

Box has a compact habit and is popular with bees and provides a dense, sheltered habitat for small birds, mammals and insects. 

Bleeding Hearts - Dicentra 'Amore Rose'

Latin Name: Dicentra 'Amore Rose' 
Common Name: Bleeding Hearts 

May-September.
Attracts pollinators. 
Rose-pink heart shaped flowers, grey blue foliage.

Foxglove - Digitaliis Purpurea 'Dalmation' (1)

Latin Name: Digitalis purpurea ‘Dalmatian’ 
Common Name: Foxglove 

Attracts pollinators.
Flowers that form on the upright branching stems, have a pretty freckling of plum coloured markings in their throat, and if cut back promptly, there may well be a second flush of flowers later in the year.
Ensure that the soil is kept moist in summer. After flowering, cut back the flowered spikes to encourage more sideshoots.
*CAUTION: toxic if eaten.

Foxglove - Digitaliis Purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Latin Name: Digitalis purpurea ‘Pam’s Choice’ 
Common Name: Foxglove 

Attracts pollinators.
The nodding white, trumpet-shaped flowers of this marvellous foxglove are variously splotched and freckled inside their throats with rich maroon - sometimes so heavily that it becomes a solid block of colour. These two- tone flowers appear on sturdy stems throughout the summer and are very appealing to bees.
*CAUTION: toxic if eaten.

N/A

Latin Name: Digitalis x mertonensis 'Summer King' 
Common Name: Strawberry Foxglove 

Attracts pollinators.
A hybrid between our native foxglove and the yellow perennial D.ambigua, Digitalis x mertonensis inherits the best of both parents. It benefits from D.ambigua’s perennial nature whilst gaining colour and the shapely flower spikes of D.purpurea.
The whole plant is of a denser nature than D.purpurea with shorter, stouter spires of chunkier flowers in the most beguiling crushed strawberry pink, generously but subtly spotted within.
*CAUTION: toxic if eaten.

Gaura - Gaura Lindheimeri (2)

Latin Name: Gaura lindheimeri 
Common Name: Gaura 

Attracts pollinators.
Long flowering perennial, airy spikes of white, star-shaped flowers. Full sun, but partial shade tolerated. 

Alum Root or Coral Bells - Heuchera Villosa 'Palace Purple'

Latin Name: Heuchera villosa 'Palace Purple' 
Common Name: Alum root or Coral bells 

Full sun or part shade.
Mound of sharply lobed, metallic bronze-purple leaves, with loose panicles of small pale pink flowers in early summer.
Mostly trouble free, but vine weevil larvae are partial to the roots and may need treatment with nematodes (biological control). 

Hosta - Hosta

Latin Name: Hosta (various unnamed) 
Common Name: Hosta

Invaluable plants for a shadier area with striking foliage. Susceptible to slug damage, use nematodes if required (biological control). 

Yellow Archangel - Lamium Galeobdolon (Leaf)

Latin Name: Lamium galeobdolon
Common Name: Yellow archangel 

Partial shade. Attracts pollinators. European native wildflower. It bears toothed leaves in pairs on square stems. Yellow flowers are borne in whorls in the leaf axils in early summer. Like other deadnettles, flowers are lipped and hooded. Good groundcover plant.

Ragged Robin - Lychnis Flos-Cuculi 'White Robin'

Latin Name: Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin' 
Common Name: Ragged Robin 

Full sun to partial shade.
Attracts pollinators (bees). It’s perfect for growing in damp borders, around the edge of ponds and in wildlife gardens.

Ostrich Fern - Matteuccia Struthiopteris

Latin Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris 
Common Name: Ostrich fern 

Partial shade.
Deciduous shuttlecock fern, good foliage plants for areas of moist, dappled shade and works particularly well planted in groups next to water or in a woodland garden in between deciduous trees.

Physostegia - Physostegia Virginiana 'Crown of Snow'

Latin Name: Physostegia virginiana 'Crown of Snow' 
Common Name: Physostegia 

Full sun or part shade.
Upright perennial, dense spikes of tubular, white flowers borne from midsummer to early autumn.

N/A

Latin Name: Polemonium yezoense var. hidakanum 'Purple Rain' 
Common Name: Jacobs ladder 

Attracts pollinators. Fine filigree foliage, tinted purple and surmounted by an abundance of cobalt-blue flowers.
Full sun or partial shade at edge of border.

N/A

Latin Name: Polygonatum
Common Name: Soloman's Seal 

Full sun to partial or full shade.
Arching stems bearing glossy, elliptic leaves and pendent, tubular or bell- shaped flowers. Attracts pollinators (bees). 

Field Elm - Ulmus Minor (2)

Latin Name: Ulmus minor 
Common Name: Field Elm

Wildwood boundary hedging plants. 

Fast Forward to:
Back Home
Share

Follow Us